Our Achievement

 ACHIEVEMENT - 2017-18
01. A remarkable academic performance in the 10th Board examination with the following statistics : -
a) 100 % result in Xth board with record 18 students achieving more than 90%.
b) Grizzly Vidyalaya student Anisha Praveen secured 6th Rank holder in State of Jharkhand in Class X CBSE AISSE,2018.
02. Miss Anisha Praveen declared District Toppper of Koderma with record 97.6 %. Master Kishan Kumar stood 4th Rank holder in District with 96.6 %.
03. Miss Muskan Kumari of Std. XII Commerce, declared District Topper of Koderma as well as School Topper with 93.2% marks.
04. Master Keshu Ranjan qualified in Jharkhand Combined Engg. Entrance through class room teaching.
05. Alumni Vikash and Rahul qualified for Jharkhand Police Service as Sub. Inspector.
06. Increase of Total Hostel Strength.
07. Increase in the number of day scholars.
08. Increase of 9 sections of different classes in the school.
09. Increase in the strength of Resident Teachers.
10. Organised book fair, promoting the reading habits among students.
SPORTS & Co- Curricular :
01. Miss Sanskriti Sahay bagged the over all best performance award in RAWA International Programme held at Ranchi.
02. In Inter School Sahodya Complex Drama Competition, 2017 the school bagged the First Position.
03. The School bagged two Runner up trophies in Inter School Sahodya Complex Science Exhibition 2017.
04. Manish Raj won a Bronze Medal in the CBSE National Judo Championship, 2017.
05. School won 2 Gold and 1 Bronze medal in the CBSE East Zone Judo Championship, 2017 held at G.L.Dutta DAV Public School between 6th Oct. to 8th Oct, 2017.
06. In CBSE East Zone Athletics Championship, 2017 Master Rohit Sharma got Silver Medal and Selected for CBSE National Athletic Championship.
07. In CBSE Zonal Football Championship,2017 the school was declared as the second Runner Up held at Pitts Modern School, Gomia between 14th -16th Sept., 2017.
08. The School Won the Koderma District Kho-Kho Championship, 2017 held between 26th -28th Aug,2017.
09. The School won the “T M Saorja Ayyer” Inter School Koderma District Cricket Championship, 2017.
10. Master Krish Kumar of class 5th secured Second position along with a cash prize of Rs 7500/- within district in Hindustan Olympiad.
11. The School also won a prize in the Cultural Programme organised by the District Administration on the occasion of Independence Day ,2017.
12. The School reached the Quarter Final in CBSE East Zone Kho-Kho Tournament held on Oct,17 at DAV Barkakna.
13. The School bagged the over all Third Position in Koderma District Athletics Championship, 2017 with 7 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 - Bronze medals held on 9th -10th September,2017 at C.H.High School, Koderma.
14. Cadets of Grizzly Vidyalaya participated in the CATC-4 at Adarsh +2 High School, Madhwatand.
15. Cadet Shivam Kumar Nirala won the first prize in speech competition and cadet Aditya Arun won the third prize.
16. Cadet Harsh Raj won the first prize in Painting Competition and Cadet Shivam Raj & Md Israil won the third prize in the same.
17. Cadets of Grizzly were awarded with the Best Drill Squad in the CATC-4.
18. Mr. Abhijeet Anand, CTO of Grizzly was awarded with the best CTO in CATC-4.
19. Grizzly Vidyalaya participated in CLESTA International Cultural Fiesta with the intenstion of giving global exposure to students.
20. Successful completion of educational excursion to Jim Corbett National Park, Uttarakhand.
21. In Inter School Sahodaya Complex Debate Competition, Miss Divyanshi Singh declared first position in the favour of the motion where as Oindrila Mondal declared third position in against the motion.
INFRASTRUCTURE :
01. Inclusion of Robotics Lab.
02. Dedicated Yoga Room with Yoga Instructor.
03. New Spacious Library along with e-library facility.
04. Inclusion of Art & Craft Room along with a PGT Art & Craft.
05. One Separate new building for Primary Section.
06. Upgradation of Music Room as well as installation of Karaoke.
07. Wide range of hygienic snacks introduced through In-house bakery.
08. Installation of 125KV generator for uninterrupted power supply.
09. Expansion of Secondary & Sr. Secondary building by adding the Third Floor
10. Induction of new staff room on the top floor for Senior Secondary Section.